VLSI Design
VLSI Design

India VISA FAQ

General Information on Visa Related Issues

The instructions and information given here are general in nature. You are advised to contact the Indian Embassy / High Commission / Consulate in your country for specific information in order to obtain a visa of entry (click here for the address of Indian Missions)

Please apply for your visa well in time. Your travel agent may also be able to help you.

Visa fee is non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right to granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making the application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right to entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.



Visa Application Form

Visa application form is available at the Indian Mission in the country where the applicant resides. All NRIs/PIOs, including children (who don’t possess OCI or PIO card) need to apply for Visa in separate visa forms.



Procedure for obtaining Visa

Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. Specific visas are granted for a variety of purposes that are aforementioned.



Travel Visa application requirements

  • Valid passport (before applying for the visa, please ensure your passport is valid for at least another 6 months)
  • Completed application form. (Nationals of Pakistan and Bangladesh must complete special application forms)
  • Two passport-size photographs. (Nationals of Pakistan will require five)
  • Visa fee
  • Stamped self-addressed delivery envelope for postal applications.



Types of applicable Visa

Conference Visa
Conference Visas are issued for attending conferences / seminars / meetings in India. The letter of invitation is to be submitted along with the visa application and other essential approval documents enlisted above in Specific Visa Information. Delegates coming to India for attending conferences may combine tourism with attending conferences but they need to have a Conference Visa only.

Business Visa
Validity: One or more years with multiple-entry. A letter from the sponsoring organization indicating nature of business, probable duration of stay, places and organizations to be visited incorporating there in a guarantee to meet maintenance expenses, etc. should accompany the application.



Visa Fees

Visa Fees subject to change, kindly check with the Indian Mission in your respective countries

  • Visa with validity six months US$ 30
  • Visas with validity one year US$ 50
  • Visas with validity one to five years US$100



Processing time

Personal applications are processed the same day. Postal applications will take approximately two weeks.


top button